Immigration Tier 2 Visa

Immigration Law - Tier 2 Visa

Following the closure of the Tier 1 General category, the Tier 2 Visa route has become the leading work visa category.

A Tier 2 Visa allows workers to apply for long-term employment (General), to transfer from a company based abroad to a company in the UK (Intra-company transfer), sports people involved at a high competitive level of their sport to compete in the UK (Sportsperson), and religious workers to come to the UK (Minister of Religion).

An individual applying through the Tier 2 Visa pathways will be required to have a certificate of sponsorship to be able to apply for leave under the Tier 2 categories.

Applicants will also need to meet the English language and maintenance requirements. Any employer who wishes to bring an employer to the UK under the Tier 2 Visa pathway must have a Valid Tier 2 Sponsorship licence, and the role must be one above NQF Level 6 and the salary must be at the appropriate level.

A Tier 2 Visa will usually be issued for 3 years, after which the individual may be eligible to apply for a Tier 2 Visa extension. The extension application will depend on whether or not the individual’s current employer is willing to continue to employ them in their current role and at the appropriate salary.

For further information about Tier 2 Visas, or to speak to one of our Immigration law solicitors today please contact us on 01622 356 911 or fill in our enquiry form.

Are you ready?

Speak with one of our Solicitors today